General Data Protection Regulation

One to One Homecare Agency Ltd

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

At One to One Homecare Ltd we take privacy very seriously and are currently updating all our records and processes to ensure that we are fully meeting the data protection standards introduced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018.

We are registered as data processors with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.onetoonehomecare.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The categories of information that we collect, hold and may share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, date of birth)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth).

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use information under the following lawful bases established by the GDPR.

  • Legitimate interests: the processing involves using your data in ways you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (submitting data to Government Departments for example).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use statcounter.com analytics on our website to monitor visitors to help improve your site experience. By using this site you agree to the use of statcounter analytics and any cookies it creates.

Who we share your data with

We may share information with:

  • local authorities
  • suppliers and contractors
  • government departments
  • other companies within the group

Why we share information

We do not share information with anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We are required to share certain data with official bodies (such as HMRC or the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)) on a statutory basis.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request access to information about you that is held by this organisation. To make a request for your personal information, contact the (Registered Branch Manager) who will deal with the request within 30 days.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means and
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with the (Registered Branch Manager) in the first instance. This does not affect your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (ico.org.uk).

©2018 One To One Homecare Ltd. Site Designed, Created and Powered By BLUE SPARK Web Designs | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?